Menu
Your Cart

TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)

TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
TP-Link TL-SG2428P Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch, 24x PoE+, 4x SFP (Rackmount)
  • 250 W PoE Budget: 24× 802.3at/af-compliant PoE+ ports with a total power supply of 250 W*.
  • Full Gigabit Ports: 24× gigabit PoE+ ports and 4× gigabit SFP Slots provide high-speed connections.
  • Integrated into Omada SDN: Zero-Touch Provisioning (ZTP)**, Centralized Cloud Management, and Intelligent Monitoring.
  • Centralized Management: Cloud access and Omada app for ultra convenience and easy management.
  • Static Routing: Helps route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources.
  • Robust Security Strategies: IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, Radius Authentication, and more.
  • Optimize Voice and Video Applications: L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping.
  • IPv6: IPv6 support with dual IPv4/IPv6 stack, MLD snooping, IPv6 neighbor discovery.

HARDWARE FEATURES

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x

Interface

• 24× 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
• 4× Gigabit SFP Slots

Network Media

• 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
• 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
• 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF

Fan Quantity

2

Power Supply

100-240V AC, 50/60Hz

PoE+ Ports(RJ45)

• Standard: 802.3at/af compliant
• PoE+ Ports: 24 Ports
• Power Supply: 250 W

PoE Ports (RJ45)

• Standard: 802.3at/af compliant
• PoE+ Ports: 24 Ports
• PoE Power Budget: 250 W*

Dimensions ( W x D x H )

17.3 × 8.7 × 1.73 in
(440 × 220 × 44 mm)

Mounting

19" 1U rack mountable

Max Power Consumption

• 32.1 W (with no power device connected)
• 308.6 W (with 250W power device connected)

Max Heat Dissipation

• 109.5 BTU/h (with no PD connected)
• 1,052.9 BTU/h (with 250 W PD connected)

 

PERFORMANCE

Switching Capacity

56 Gbps

Bandwidth/Backplane

56 Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

41.7 Mpps

MAC Address Table

8K

Packet Buffer Memory

4.1 Mbit

Jumbo Frame

9 KB

 

SOFTWARE FEATURES

Quality of Service

• 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
• 8 priority queues
• Priority Schedule Mode
- SP (Strict Priority)
- WRR (Weighted Round Robin)
• Queue Weight Config
• Bandwidth Control
- Port/Flow based Rating Limit
• Smoother Performance
• Storm Control
- Multiple Control Modes(kbps/ratio)
- Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-Unicast Control

L2 and L2+ Features

• 16 IP Interfaces
- Support IPv4/IPv6 Interface
• Static Routing
- 32 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routes
• DHCP Server
• DHCP Relay
- DHCP Interface Relay
- DHCP VLAN Relay
• DHCP L2 Relay
• Static ARP
• Proxy ARP
• Gratuitous ARP
• Link Aggregation
- Static link aggregation
- 802.3ad LACP
- Up to 8 aggregation groups and up to 8 ports
per group
• Spanning Tree Protocol
- 802.1D STP
- 802.1w RSTP
- 802.1s MSTP
- STP Security: TC Protect, BPDU Filter/Protect,
Root Protect
• Loopback Detection
• Flow Control
- 802.3x Flow Control
• Mirroring
- Port Mirroring
- CPU Mirroring
- One-to-One
- Many-to-One
- Flow-Based
- Ingress/Egress/Both
• Device Link Detect Protocol (DLDP)
• 802.1ab LLDP/ LLDP-MED

VLAN

• VLAN Group
- Max. 4K VLAN Groups
• 802.1Q tag VLAN
• MAC VLAN
• Protocol VLAN
• GVRP
• Voice VLAN

Access Control List

• Support up to 230 entries
• Time-Range
- Time Slice
- Week Time-Range
- Absolute Time-Range
- Holiday
• Time-based ACL
• MAC ACL
- Source MAC
- Destination MAC
- VLAN ID
- User Priority
- Ether Type
• IP ACL
- Source IP
- Destination IP
- IP Protocol
- TCP Flag
- TCP/UDP Source Port
- TCP/UDP Destination Port
- DSCP/IP TOS
• IPv6 ACL
• Combined ACL
• Rule Operation
- Permit/Deny
• Policy Action
- Mirror
- Rate Limit
- Redirect
- QoS Remark
• ACL Rules Binding
- Port Binding
- VLAN Binding
• Actions for flows
- Mirror (to supported interface)
- Redirect (to supported interface)
- Rate Limit
- QoS Remark

Security

• AAA
• 802.1X
- Port based authentication
- MAC (Host) based authentication
- Authentication Method includes PAP/EAP-MD5
- MAB
- Guest VLAN
- Support Radius authentication and
accountability
• IP/IPv6-MAC Binding
- 512 Binding Entries
- DHCP Snooping
- DHCPv6 Snooping
- ARP Inspection
- ND Detection
• IP Source Guard
- 253 Entries
- Source IP+Source MAC
• IPv6 Source Guard
- 183 Entries
- Source IPv6 Address+Source MAC
• DoS Defend
• Static/Dynamic/Permanent Port Security
- Up to 64 MAC addresses per port
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
- kbps/ratio control mode
• Port Isolation
• Secure web management through HTTPS with
SSLv3/TLS 1.2
• Secure Command Line Interface (CLI)
management with SSHv1/SSHv2
• IP/Port/MAC based access control

IPv6

• IPv6 Static Routing and ACL
• IPv6 Dual IPv4/IPv6
• IPv6 Interface
• Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
• IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
• Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
• Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
version 6
• TCPv6/UDPv6
• IPv6 applications
- DHCPv6 Client
- Ping6
- Tracert6
- Telnet(v6)
- IPv6 SNMP
- IPv6 SSH
- IPv6 SSL
- Http/Https
- IPv6 TFTP

Advanced Features

• Automatic Device Discovery
• Batch Configuration
• Batch Firmware Upgrading
• Intelligent Network Monitoring
• Abnormal Event Warnings
• Unified Configuration
• Reboot Schedule

MIBs

• MIB II (RFC1213)
• Bridge MIB (RFC1493)
• P/Q-Bridge MIB (RFC2674)
• Radius Accounting Client MIB (RFC2620)
• Radius Authentication Client MIB (RFC2618)
• Remote Ping, Traceroute MIB (RFC2925)
• Support TP-Link private MIBs
• RMON MIB(RFC1757, rmon 1,2,3,9)

 

MANAGEMENT

Omada App

Yes

Centralized Management

• Omada Cloud-Based Controller
• Omada Hardware Controller (OC300)
• Omada Hardware Controller (OC200)
• Omada Software Controller

Cloud Access

Yes (Through OC300, OC200, Omada Cloud-Based Controller, or Omada Software Controller)

Zero-Touch Provisioning

Yes. Requiring the use of Omada Cloud-Based Controller (Supported by TL-SG2428P v1, v3 and above, while is not supported by TL-SG2428P v2)

Management Features

• Web-based GUI
• Command Line Interface (CLI) through telnet
• SNMPv1/v2c/v3
• SNMP Trap/Inform
• RMON (1,2,3,9 groups)
• SDM Template
• DHCP/BOOTP Client
• Dual Image, Dual Configuration
• CPU Monitoring
• Cable Diagnostics
• EEE
• SNTP
• System Log

 

OTHERS

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS

Package Contents

TL-SG2428P
• Power Cord
• Installation Guide
• Rackmount Kit
• Rubber Feet

System Requirements

Microsoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.

Environment

• Operating Temperature: 0–50 ? (32–122 ?);
• Storage Temperature: -40–70 ? (-40–158 ?)
• Operating Humidity: 10–90% RH non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 5–90% RH non-condensing

Retail price 333.50€ (396.87€ Inc. VAT)
  • Stock: In Stock (28)
  • Model: TL-SG2428P
  • Weight: 4.50kg
  • SKU: TL-SG2428P
  • MPN: TL-SG2428P
  • Warranty: *Lifetime
We use cookies and other similar technologies to improve your browsing experience and the functionality of our site. Privacy Policy.